Yoo Jae Seok

Yoo Jae-Seok (Hangul: 유재석; or spelled Yu Jae-Suk; born on August 14, 1972) is a South Korean comedian and television comedy show host. Nicknamed as “MC of the nation” (국민 MC), people (netizens) have voted him for the most popular Korean comedian for five consecutive years (since 2004). He has hosted several variety television shows in South Korea, including the hugely popular program Infinite Challenge. Nicknamed “The Grasshopper“, due to early appearances dressed as a grasshopper, he is now known for his quick wit and likability with most demographics, and has established himself as one of Korea’s top comedians and TV personalities.

 

Nicknames

  • Grasshopper (메뚜기)
  • Master of ceremony for the Nation (국민 MC)
  • Class-President Yoo (유반장)
  • Jive Yoo
  • Samba Yoo
  • Deliquent Yoo (날유)
  • Dumb (and Dumber)
  • C-Dragon
  • Hubby Yoo (유 서방)
  • Yooruce Willis (Hangul: 유르스 윌리스; spoof for Bruce Willis)
  • Yoo Hyuk
  • Yoomes Bond
  • Seuk T.O.P
  • Yoobocop
  • Detective Yoo
  • Rapper Yoo
  • National Grasshopper
Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: